Recent News
12.13.16
Imago Theatre
‘La Belle’: a beauty of a Beauty
Oregon ArtsWatch
12.12.16
Imago Theatre
Imago Theatre's 'Beauty and the Beast' tale gets an eye-popping, locally crafted makeover (review)
The Oregonian
12.09.16
Colin Currie
A striking performance from percussionist Colin Currie
Boston Globe
12.08.16
Colin Currie
Colin Currie brings probing mind and energetic technique to Pickman Hall
Boston Classical Review
12.08.16
Shai Wosner
Beethoven: Complete Cello Sonatas and Variations CD review – here's how to make Beethoven's huge structures work
The Guardian
12.06.16
Johannes Debus, Patricia Racette
A riveting Racette ignites in Met’s “Salome”
New York Classical Review
12.06.16
Wynton Marsalis, James Conlon, Giancarlo Guerrero, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Eric Jacobsen, Mariss Jansons, Ludovic Morlot, David Robertson, Gene Scheer, Gil Shaham, Yo-Yo Ma, Branford Marsalis, Mason Bates, Silk Road Ensemble , Nashville Symphony , St. Louis Symphony Orchestra , The Knights , Patti LuPone, Georgia Jarman, Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn, Thomas Hampson, Lucas Meachem, Luca Pisaroni
2017 Grammy Nominees
Grammy Awards
12.05.16
JoAnn Falletta
How the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Hit Its Stride
New York State of Opportunity
12.04.16
Colin Currie
Colin Currie provides the highlight in New World’s program of contemporary German music
South Florida Classical Review
12.01.16
Voces8
Review: VOCES8's "Winter"
Gramophone

News archive »

OPUS 3 ARTISTS 2009 GRAMMY AWARD NOMINEES

01.01.01
James Conlon, Robert Spano, Jonathan Biss, Jennifer Koh, Yuri Bashmet, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble , Atlanta Symphony Orchestra , Patti LuPone, Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Opera Recording
Tan Dun: The First Emperor
Tan Dun, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, Plácido Domingo, Elizabeth Futral, Paul Groves, Wu Hsing-Kuo & Hao Jiang Tian

Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Harrison: Pipa Concerto
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Wu Man (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

Best Chamber Music Performance
String Poetic
Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia
Roman Balashov, conductor; Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists (Wu Man)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Terezín: Theresienstadt
Anne Sofie von Otter (Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg &  Gerold Huber)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation
Michael Gandolfi (Robert Spano, conductor)

Best Classical Crossover Album
Baroque
Gabriela Montero

Best Regional Mexican Album (Vocal or Instrumental)
Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Puccini: La Bohème, Michael Bishop, engineer
(Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago
David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert,
Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost
Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

David Groves
Baroque (Gabriela Montero)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (Jonathan Biss)

Judith Sherman
Riley, Terry: The Cusp Of Magic (Kronos Quartet & Wu Man)
String Poetic (Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida)

Robert Woods
Puccini: La Bohème (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Robina G. Young
Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18, Nos 1-6 (Tokyo String Quartet)

 For the full list visit www.grammy.com.