Recent News
12.19.14
John Luther Adams
OPUS 3 WELCOMES JOHN LUTHER ADAMS 
12.18.14
John Luther Adams , Julian Wachner, Ludovic Morlot, David Robertson, Robert Spano, Renaud Capucon, Daniel Hope, Jennifer Koh, Gil Shaham, Alisa Weilerstein, Béla Fleck, Brooklyn Rider , Maya Beiser, Rosanne Cash, Voces8 , New York Polyphony
End of Year 2014 'Best Of' Roundup
12.15.14
Shai Wosner
Norman Lebrecht Album of the Week
Sinfini Music
12.15.14
Stefan Jackiw
Violin in good hands with soloist, orchestra
The Columbus Dispatch
12.12.14
Jeremy Denk
Concert review: Denk shuffles Schubert, Janácek with creative panache
The Philadelphia Inquirer
12.12.14
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
New Ailey dance pays tribute to civil rights icon
Associated Press
12.11.14
Stefan Jackiw
ProMusica's commissioned violin concerto brings together two friends
The Columbus Dispatch
12.11.14
Benjamin Beilman
Violinist Benjamin Beilman joins the roster
12.11.14
New York Polyphony
Preview: New York Polyphony adds a modern flair to old music
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
12.11.14
Inon Barnatan
From Bach to Barber with Barnatan
The Boston Musical Intelligencer

News archive »

OPUS 3 ARTISTS 2009 GRAMMY AWARD NOMINEES

12.04.08
James Conlon, Robert Spano, Jonathan Biss, Jennifer Koh, Yuri Bashmet, Yo-Yo Ma, Wu Man, Silk Road Ensemble , Atlanta Symphony Orchestra , Patti LuPone, Mariachi Los Camperos , Michelle DeYoung

Best Opera Recording
Tan Dun: The First Emperor
Tan Dun, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, Plácido Domingo, Elizabeth Futral, Paul Groves, Wu Hsing-Kuo & Hao Jiang Tian

Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Harrison: Pipa Concerto
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Wu Man (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

Best Chamber Music Performance
String Poetic
Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia
Roman Balashov, conductor; Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists (Wu Man)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Terezín: Theresienstadt
Anne Sofie von Otter (Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg &  Gerold Huber)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation
Michael Gandolfi (Robert Spano, conductor)

Best Classical Crossover Album
Baroque
Gabriela Montero

Best Regional Mexican Album (Vocal or Instrumental)
Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Puccini: La Bohème, Michael Bishop, engineer
(Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago
David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert,
Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost
Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

David Groves
Baroque (Gabriela Montero)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (Jonathan Biss)

Judith Sherman
Riley, Terry: The Cusp Of Magic (Kronos Quartet & Wu Man)
String Poetic (Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida)

Robert Woods
Puccini: La Bohème (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Robina G. Young
Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18, Nos 1-6 (Tokyo String Quartet)

 For the full list visit www.grammy.com.