CONGRATULATIONS OPUS 3 ARTISTS GRAMMY NOMINEES

12.04.09
Marin Alsop, Ingo Metzmacher, Yefim Bronfman, Gidon Kremer, Yo-Yo Ma, Colin Currie, Sérgio and Odair Assad, Silk Road Ensemble , Estonian National Symphony Orchestra , Katarina Karnéus, Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn

Congratulations to the following Opus 3 Artists nominated for a GRAMMY in 2010:
Marin Alsop, Sérgio and Odair Assad, Yuri Bashmet, Ian Bostridge, Yefim Bronfman, Colin Currie, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra,   Nathan Gunn, Daniel Hope, Katarina Karnéus, Gidon Kremer, Yo-Yo Ma, Ingo Metzmacher, Krzysztof Penderecki, the Silk Road Ensemble, Anne Sofie von Otter, and Yuja Wang

Best Classical Album
* Bernstein: Mass Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus) [Naxos]

* Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus) [SFS Media]

* Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus) [BSO Classics]

* Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus) [Naxos]

* Shostakovich: The Nose Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Mariinsky]

Best Opera Recording
* Britten: Billy Budd Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus) [Virgin Classics]

* Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera) [Opus Arte]

* Musto, John: Volpone Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company) [Wolf Trap Recordings]

* Shostakovich: The Nose Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Mariinsky]

* Tan Dun: Marco Polo Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam) [Opus Arte]

Best Choral Performance
* Handel: Coronation Anthems Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen) [CORO]

* Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus) [SFS Media]

* Penderecki: Utrenja Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) [Naxos]

* Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension) [Naxos]

* A Spotless Rose Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
* Bartók: 3 Concertos Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]

* Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project) Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices [BMOP/Sound]

* Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35 Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria) Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing [Naxos]

* Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3 Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra) [EMI Classics]

* Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic) Track from: Salonen [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
* Caroline Goulding Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall) [Telarc]

* Chopin Maria João Pires [Deutsche Grammophon]

* Journey To The New World Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor) [Sony Classical]

* Oppens Plays Carter Ursula Oppens [Cedille Records]

* Sonatas & Etudes Yuja Wang [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Chamber Music Performance
* Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete) Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton) [Naxos]

* The Hungarian Album Guarneri Quartet [RCA Red Seal]

* Intimate Letters Emerson String Quartet [Deutsche Grammophon]

* Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer [EMI Classics]

* Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith Track from: Debussy & Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute & Strings [TELARC]

Best Small Ensemble Performance
* Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie [Avie Records]

* Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars [Gimell]

* Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices [Harmonia Mundi]

* Song Of Songs Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas) [harmonia mundi]

* Vivaldi: Concertos Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

* Bach Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen) [Deutsche Grammophon]

* Bel Canto Spectacular Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana) [Decca]

* Recital At Ravinia Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin) [Harmonia Mundi]

* Un Frisson Français Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau) [Onyx Classics]

* Verismo Arias Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi) [Decca]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
* Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny George Crumb (James Freeman) Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4 [Bridge Records]

* Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop) Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon, with Colin Currie [London Philharmonic Orchestra]

* Pärt, Arvo: In Principio Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste) Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio. Recorded by the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra [ECM New Series]

* Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs) [Naxos]

* Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano" Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano) Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works [Bridge Records]

Best Classical Crossover Album
* A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang) [Harmonia Mundi]

* Jazz-Clazz Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone) [TIMBA Records]

* The Melody Of Rhythm Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) [E1 Music]

* QSF Plays Brubeck Quartet San Francisco [Violinjazz Recordings] # Twelve Songs By Charles Ives Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody [Winter & Winter]

* Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown) [Sony Classical]

For more visit grammy.com