Opus_TMC-1400x520

The Music Continues…

Explore Performance Series
Watch Videos Created During Quarantine
Listen Podcasts, Playlists & Audio Performances
Watch Past Performances

November 21

Christine Goerke
The Metropolitan Opera Nightly Opera Streams 7:30PM EST
Puccini’s Turandot
Watch here

Teddy Abrams
Louisville Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Franklin Rock Steady
Goffin/King/Wexler (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
Biggs/Gamble/Dexter/Wansel If Only You Knew
Ashford/Simpson Ain’t No Mountain High Enough
Richie Endless Love
Ellis/Brown Cold Sweat
Brown/Newsome It’s A Man’s World
Wonder Sir Duke
Cleveland/Benson/Gaye What’s Goin’ On?
Get tickets

November 22

Christian Van Horn, Tamara Mumford
The Metropolitan Opera Nightly Opera Streams 7:30PM EST
Berg’s Wozzeck
Watch here

November 24

Jonathan Biss
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society 6:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 7
Beethoven Sonata in F-sharp Major, Op. 78, à Thérèse
Beethoven Sonata in A-flat Major, Op. 110
Watch here

November 26

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
re:connect 12:00PM & 2:30PM EST
November Night
December 10 Awakening
December 24 A Festive Celebration
Learn more

November 27

Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott
Cal Performances 10:00M EST
Program: Songs of Comfort and Hope
Get tickets  (Available through December 12)

November 30

Karim Sulayman
Chamber Music Pittsburgh 7:30PM EST
With Piano Trio-Elena Urioste, Violin; Laura van der Heijden, Cello; Tom Poster, Piano
Get tickets

December 2-31

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Virtual Season
Learn more

December 3

Giancarlo Guerrero
Boston Symphony Orchestra Music in Changing Times: American Promise 12:00PM EST
Program includes Copland’s Fanfare for the Common Man and Appalachian Spring on a program with Joan Tower’s Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 and Barber’s Adagio for Strings.
Learn more

The Cleveland Orchestra
Mendelssohn and Beethoven. Learn more.
December 10: Musical Patterns-John Adams Conducts. Learn more.
All concerts available to stream on the Adela App.

December 4

Inon Barnatan
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23
View event

December 6

Yefim Bronfman
The Gilmore Virtual Concert Season 2:00PM EST
From New York’s Steinway Hall, he performs two Beethoven sonatas—Op. 10, No. 3 in D major and the “Appassionata”—and Debussy’s Suite bergamasque
Learn more

December 10

Jader Bignamini
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Starburst and Strauss
View event

December 11 7:30PM EST | Jader Conducts Beethoven | View event

December 13

Gil Shaham
Peoples’ Symphony Concerts 2:00PM EST
Recital, Tribute to Isaac Stern Centenary
Get tickets

December 17

New York Philharmonic String Quartet & Emanuel Ax
92nd St. Y 7:30PM EST
Program:
Mendelssohn Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 13
Dvorak Piano Quintet, Op. 81
Get tickets

April 9, 2021

Aaron Diehl Trio
The Gilmore Virtual Concert Season 7:30PM EST
Learn more


———————————————————

Performance Series & Ongoing Content

Shai Wosner
From September 8, Wosner begins on a month-long journey through Beethoven’s Diabelli Variations. Starting with the work’s famous theme—a waltz by Anton Diabelli—Mr. Wosner performs and provides insight into one variation per day until he has completed all 33.
Watch on Facebook | Watch on Instagram

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
The orchestra will broadcast free concerts from its archive once a month from June 28 to September 13. The concerts will air on the last Sunday of each month at 2:00PM EST.
Watch on YouTube | Watch on Facebook

Yo-Yo Ma
#SongsofComfort Project
Watch the segment about Songs of Comfort on PBS News Hour
Watch the videos here

Apollo’s Fire
Music for the Soul
A series of online programs featuring concert videos, interviews, and related reading released on Tuesdays and Fridays.
Watch here

VOCES8
#LiveFromHome includes performances and workshops.
Learn more

Silkroad Ensemble
Home Sessions
Silkroad artists are sharing short, musical performances live on Facebook and Instagram.
Watch here

Alisa Weilerstein
36 Days of Bach
Alisa is playing 1 movement from Bach’s six Cello Suites each day and inviting viewers to share questions about Bach, the Cello Suites, and other musical topics.
Watch here

Joshua Roman
Joshua is playing daily concerts on Facebook and Instagram as well as on TED Talk’s social media platforms.
Watch here

Jonathan Biss
#DailyBeethoven
Jonathan is sharing his daily Beethoven practice on Facebook.
Watch here

Johannes Moser
Johannes is conducting daily cello master classes on YouTube, Facebook, and Twitter.
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together
Saturdays at 7:00 PM ET
Twenty-one composers will donate a new, 30-second micro-work for solo violin, while also recommending a fellow freelance composer to write their own 30-second solo violin work on paid commission from ARCO Collaborative. Jennifer Koh will premiere a selection of these works each via Instagram and Facebook Live.
Learn more

Teddy Abrams
Music on the Move
Together with the Louisville Orchestra and the Lift Up Lou initiative, this program is taking the music directly to the people.
Learn more
In This Together
Fridays at 3PM EST
Teddy Abrams is now a regular co-host of a live weekly radio show on WUOL Classical Louisville, with the station’s Daniel Gilliam.
Listen here

Sir Andrew Davis
Melbourne Symphony #KeepTheMusicGoing
Watch here

Corrado Rovaris
“Opera on the Couch” from Opera Philadelphia
Watch here

Minnesota Orchestra
Minnesota Orchestra At Home
Watch here

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
Bill T’s Pause/Intermission Digital Diary
Experience an intimate look into the ways Bill T. and the company continue their creative explorations in the midst of our current climate. This will include photos, videos, texts, songs, classes/workshops, and other artistic inspirations as well as live-streamed discussions between Jones and collaborators.
(Re)Live Arts Streaming
Thursdays at 7:30pm
The company will post three programs which will remain available for a week until the next batch is released.
Watch here

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Ailey All Access
The company will be streaming full length works from past concerts as well as posting unique renditions of classic pieces from the dancer’s homes.
Watch here

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street Comfort at One 1:ooPM EST
Watch here

Mason Bates
Curating the Concert Experience
In a new series created for The Kennedy Center, Mason Bates shares his unique perspective and insights on Programming, Production, and Platforms.
Watch here

———————————————————

Playing Together, While Apart

Brooklyn Rider
Beethoven Opus 132
Watch here

Magos Herrera From Home Series
A Redoblar featuring Monica Salmaso & Mathias Kunzli
Watch here

Alexi Kenney
Enescu Octet
Watch here
Grande Thank You, Next
Watch here

Michelle DeYoung
Schubert Winterreise
Watch here

Nicholas Phan
Coffee and a Song with Lawrence Brownlee and friends
Watch here

Gil Shaham, Adele Anthony, Eric Jacobsen and Colin Jacobsen
Bach Double Concerto, Mvt. 1
Watch here
Watch Mvt. 2 with Tessa Lark and Michael Thurber
Watch Mvt. 3 with Chris Thile

The Knights
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Watch here

Benjamin Beilman
A Performance for Princeton University Concert Audiences
Watch here

Conrad Tao & Caleb Teicher
A Performance for Princeton University Concert Audiences
Watch here

Chee-Yun
Shostakovich collaboration with Jing Wang and Jonathan Tsay.
Watch here

Shai Wosner & Orion Weiss
Bach’s Organ Fugue
Watch here

Yo-Yo Ma
Bach’s Air from Orchestral Suite No. 3 played with Youth Music Culture Guangdong festival alumni, fellows and faculty members.
Watch here

Evan Rogister
Washington National Opera: “Humming Chorus” from Madama Butterfly
Watch here

Johannes Moser
The Swan with Liudmila Konovalova
Watch here

David Robertson
Bolero Juilliard
Also featuring Yo-Yo Ma & Patti LuPone
Watch here

Donald Runnicles & Irene Roberts
Hope@Home on ARTE
Program:
Schubert Auf dem Strom
Massenet Élégie
Folk Songs arr. Beethoven “What Shall I Do to Shew Her How Much I Love Her” and “Sunset”
Watch here (available until July 20, 2020)

Chanticleer
Distance by Emily King
Watch here

Chee-Yun
At Home with the BSO
Program:
J.S. Bach “Chaconne” from Partita No. 2 in D minor
Brahms Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108, “Adagio”
Massenet “Méditation” from Thaïs
Watch here

Silkroad Ensemble
Silkroad Home Sessions with Colin Jacobsen and Eric Jacobsen
Watch here

Andrew von Oeyen
Balcony Concert
Watch here

Asher Fisch
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Watch here

West Australian Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Mahler Symphony No. 2
Watch here

Anne-Marie McDermott & Escher Quartet
Saratoga Performing Arts Center ‘Reimagined’
Watch here

Yo-Yo Ma with Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile and Aoife O’Donovan
“The Trappings” from Not Our First Goat Rodeo
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert #PlayAtHome
Watch here

The Ten Tenors
Live In Madrid with RTVE Orchestra in 2009
Watch here

Cristina Pato with Rosa Cedrón
Galician Tribute Concert for CRTVG (Galician Public Television)
Watch here

———————————————————

Podcasts, Playlists & Audio

Princeton University Concerts: Collective Listening Project
Benjamin Beilman
Listen here | Watch video message
Conrad Tao
Listen here

James Conlon
James Conlon at Home for LA Opera
Listen here

Joshua Weilerstein
Sticky Notes
Listen here

The Philadelphia Orchestra On Demand
Emanuel Ax
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
Listen here

Jonathan Biss
Schumann Piano Concerto
Listen here

Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Gershwin “Cuban Overture”
Ginastera Harp Concerto
Piazzolla “Tangazo”
López “Perú negro”
Listen here

Edgar Moreau
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, for cello and orchestra
Listen here

Garrick Ohlsson
Barber Piano Concerto
Listen here

Bramwell Tovey
Walton “Crown Imperial” (Coronation March)
Britten “The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra”
Menotti “Amahl and the Night Visitors”
Listen here

Daniil Trifonov & Mason Bates
Bates Alternative Energy
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9 (“Jenamy”)
Listen here

Daniel Cohen
Massenet’s Don Quichotte
2019 Bregenz Festival, with the Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Prague Philharmonic Choir
Listen here

Joshua Weilerstein
Shaw “Entr’acte,” for string orchestra
Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Gould “Calypso Serenade,” from “Benny’s Gig” (encore)
Gould “Jaunty (For Benny’s 70th Birthday, May 1979),” from “Benny’s Gig” (encore)
Brahms Symphony No. 3
Listen here

———————————————————

Past Performances

March 26

Jonathan Biss
92 St Y 7:30PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op. 109
Beethoven Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110
Beethoven Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
Watch here

March 27

Music Never Sleeps NYC
24-hour classical concert livestream including performances by Adele Anthony, Inon Barnatan, Benjamin Beilman, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jeremy Denk, Béla Fleck, Eric Jacobsen, The Knights, Gil Shaham, Bridget Kibbey, Brooklyn Rider, Jennifer Koh, David Robertson
Watch here

Alexander Malofeev
The Zaryadye Concert Hall 12:00PM EST
Program:
Schumann Symphonic Etudes
Watch here

March 28

Kit Armstrong, Daniil Trifonov
World Piano Day
Watch Kit Armstrong | Watch Daniil Trifonov

April 3

Aaron Diehl
American Pianists Association 8:00PM EST
Jazz @ Home
Watch here

April 4

The Knights
BRIC 10:00AM EST
Family concert
Watch here

April 4

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Joungbum Lee Hovering Green  world premiere*
Wang Lu Hover and Recede world premiere
Morgan Guerin Together, But Alone (In Quarantine) world premiere*
Vijay Iyer For Violin Alone  world premiere
*Commissioned by ARCO Collaborative
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

April 5

Shai Wosner
92 St Y 3:00PM EST
Program:
Schubert Sonata in G Major, D. 894
Schubert Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960
Watch here

April 6

Gil Shaham & The Knights
Moss Vault: Original performance Friday, February 26, 2016
Program features music of Rebel, Prokofiev, and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Watch here

April 7

Jeremy Denk
The Greene Space at WQXR/WNYC 7:00PM EST
Bach’s Well-Tempered Lens with Jeremy Denk Part 1: The Well-Tempered Clavier’s Greatest Hits
Watch here

April 9

Tony Yun
Steinway’s Lunch Concerts
Program:
BUSONI “To Italy!” (In a Neapolitan Style) from Elegies, BV 249
Watch here

Emanuel Ax
New York Philharmonic Facebook Live 7:30PM EST
Rebroadcast of a 1994 concert with Kurt Masur featuring Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 1
Watch here

April 10

Kit Armstrong
Idagio Live 12:00PM EST
Listen here

April 13

Kayhan Kalhor
Silkroad Home Sessions 11:00AM EST
Watch here

April 15

Tony Yun
BOZAR AT Home
Program:
Bach BWV 639, transcription for piano by Busoni
Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21, op. 53 “Waldstein”
Messiaen XI: Premiere communion de la Vierge
Liszt Reminiscences de Norma
Watch here

April 15-28

Apollo’s Fire
The Cleveland International Film Festival is streaming Playing With Fire-Jeannette Sorrell and the Mysteries of Conducting ($8 on demand)
Watch here

April 16

Jennifer Koh & Peter Oundjian
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 7:00PM EST
Encore broadcast of Christopher Cerrone’s concerto breaks and breaks, one of Koh’s New American Concerto project commissions.
Watch here 

April 18

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Adeliia Faizullina Urman
Nina Young There had been signs, surely
Inti Figgis-Vizueta Quiet City
Jen Shyu The River In My Mind
Tomás Gueglio Saccone Nocturno Lamarque
Anthony Cheung Springs Eternal
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

Ruth Reinhardt
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Encore Broadcast 9:00PM EST
Program:
Honegger Pastorale d’été (Summer Pastoral) for Chamber Orchestra
Bacewicz Concerto for Strings
Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485
Watch here

Emmanuel Pahud
The Berlin Philharmonic Vive la France!
Watch here

April 23

Emanuel Ax, Yefim Bronfman & Shai Wosner
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Along with guest Marc-André Hamelin, Emanuel Ax journeys through the legacy of great pianists at Carnegie Hall, from legends Vladimir Horowitz and Arthur Rubinstein to superstars of today.
Watch here

April 24

Jader Bignamini
Vienna Staatsoper 1:00PM EST
Puccini Madama Butterfly
Watch here

April 25

Christine Goerke, Lisette Oropesa & Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Metropolitan Opera At-Home Gala 1:00PM EST
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Anjna Swaminathan A Beloved Within
Layale Chaker Bond of the Beloved
Andrew Norman Turns of Phrase
Katherine Balch Cleaning
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

April 26

Jader Bignamini
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Watch Party 3:00PM EST
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique hosted by Bignamini.
Watch here

Patti LuPone
Take Me to the World: A Sondheim 90th Birthday Celebration 8:00PM EST
Watch here

April 27

Jeremy Denk
The Greene Space at WQXR/WNYC 7:00PM EST
Bach’s Well-Tempered Lens with Jeremy Denk Part 2: The Mysterious Life of J.S. Bach
Watch here

Johannes Moser
Phoenix Symphony
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Listen here

April 28

Pamela Frank & Stephen Prutsman
92St Y 7:30PM EST
Program:
Bach Sonata in F Minor, BWV 1018
Bach Sonata in E Major, BWV 1016
Bach Sonata in C Minor, BWV 1017
Bach Sonata in G Major, BWV 1019
Watch here

April 30

Jeremy Denk
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Jeremy Denk joins frequent trio partners Joshua Bell and Steven Isserlis for an afternoon of performances and conversation.
Watch here

May 1

Karina Canellakis
Karina Canellakis joins Alan Gilbert in Live Conversation with Daniel Harding, & Simon Rattle. 1:00PM EST
Watch here

Aaron Diehl
CameraMusic from Chamber Music Society of Detroit, University of Chicago Presents, and Des Moines Civic Music Association 8:00PM EST
Program:
Eubie Blake Charleston Rag
Thomas “Fats” Waller African Ripples
Scott Joplin Solace, A Mexican Serenade
Edvard Grieg Anitra’s Dance, from Peer Gynt
Massenet Élégie
Willie “the Lion” Smith Fading Star
George Gershwin S Wonderful
James P. Johnson Carolina Shout
Watch here

May 2

Jonathan Biss
Live From Here 6:00PM EST
Listen here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program TBD
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

May 3

Christian Van Horn & Tamara Mumford
Great Performances on PBS 12:00PM EST
Berg’s Wozzeck
Watch here

Jader Bignamini
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Watch Party 3:00PM EST
Mahler’s Fourth Symphony
Watch here

Inon Barnatan
Shriver Hall Concert Series 5:30PM EST
Program:
Mendelssohn Selected ‘Songs without Words’
Stevenson ‘Peter Grimes’ Fantasy on Themes from Benjamin Britten
Gershwin Prelude No. 2
Gershwin I Got Rhythm (arr. Earl Wild)
Schubert Sonata in B-flat major, D. 960
Watch on Facebook Live

May 4

Jonathan Biss
Virtually Gilmore 2:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-flat major Op. 7 (“Grand Sonata”)]
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Watch here

May 5

Isabelle Faust
Arte Concert live from (St. Thomas Church) in Leipzig, Germany
Program:
BACH Partita No. 2 in D minor
BACH Sonata No. 3 in C major
Watch here (available until July 4)

May 7

Conrad Tao
YoungArts at Conrad’s 7:00PM EST
Register here

James Conlon
Lecture: So you think you don’t like Pelléas and Mélisande? 10:00PM EST
Register here

May 8

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Carnegie Hall Live * Medici.TV 3:00AM EST
Watch here (available for 72 hours)

Silkroad Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma
Including Cristina Pato & Eric Jacobsen
Playing For Change 4:00PM EST
Watch here

Garrick Ohlsson
San Francisco Conservatory of Music 8:00PM EST
Tiny Dorm Concert: Piano Night with Garrick Ohlsson
Watch here

May 9

Storm Large
54 Below at Home 6:30PM EST
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program TBA
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar
UNICEF Won’t Stop 8:00PM EST
Watch here

May 10

Colin Currie & Ian Bostridge
Gramophone Classical Music Awards Lockdown Charity Gala 2:00PM EST
Watch here

Jader Bignamini
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Watch Party 3:00PM EST
Puccini Turandot
Watch here

Yo-Yo Ma
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts 6:00PM EST
#MEMORIALforUSALL
Watch here

May 11

Daniil Trifonov & Sergei Babayan
The Greene Space at WQXR/WNYC 1:00PM EST
Music Break: Revisit Pianist Daniil Trifonov Playing Rachmaninoff
Watch here

Jeremy Denk
The Greene Space at WQXR/WNYC 7:00PM EST
Bach’s Well-Tempered Lens with Jeremy Denk Part 3: How to Think Like Bach
Watch here

May 14

Morris Robinson
LA Opera @ Home Living Room Recital Series 7:00PM EST
Peter Grimes
Watch here 

Yo-Yo Ma
Live From Lincoln Center: New York Philharmonic 7:30PM EST
Dvořák’s Cello Concerto
Watch here 

yMusic
Living Music with Nadia Sirota 9:00PM EST
Living Music: Pirate Radio Edition
Watch here

May 15

Daniil Trifonov
The Philadelphia Orchestra on WRTI 90.1 1:00PM EST
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Learn more here

Jennifer Koh
YoungArts 3:00PM EST
Watch here

Karim Sulayman & Marin Alsop
Great Performances on PBS 9:00PM EST
Bernstein’s Mass
Watch here

Corrado Rovaris
New National Theatre, Tokyo
Donizetti’s Don Pasquale
Watch here (available until May 22)

May 16

Avi Avital, Ian Bostridge, Gil Shaham & The Knights
Music Never Sleeps DMF (Dresden Music Festival) From 12:00PM EST
Watch here

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam
Joey Roukens “What Remains” for String Quartet 10:30PM EST
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Katherine Balch “Cleaning”
Tania León “Anima”
Angélica Negrón “Cooper and Emma”
Andrew Norman “Turns of Phrase”
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

May 17

Jennifer Koh
Connecting ACO Community from American Composers Orchestra 5:00PM EST
Learn more

May 18

Wu Man
Pop Up Pipa 12:00PM EST (New episodes every Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
Premiere episode guest: Eduardo García
May 20: Episode 2 Patricia and Raphael Jouan
May 22: Episode 3 Abbos Kosimov & Umid Ishankhodjaev
Watch here

Daniil Trifonov & New York Philharmonic String Quartet
A New York Philharmonic and 92nd Street Y co-presentation 1:00PM EST
The first-ever broadcast of the New York Premiere of Daniil Trifonov’s Quintetto concertante, performed at the 92nd Street Y in December 2019.
Watch on Facebook | Watch on YouTube

May 20

Jonathan Biss
Artist Relief Tree Benefit 7:00PM EST
Program:
Schumann Kreisleriana
Janáček Selections from On an Overgrown Path
Mozart Piano Sonata in F Major, K 533/494 and Rondo in A minor, K 511
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on YouTube

May 21

Yo-Yo Ma, Alisa Weilerstein, Johannes Moser & Inon Barnatan
Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
A Tribute to Lynn Harrell
Watch here

May 22

James Conlon
LA Opera 8:00PM EST
Coffee with Conlon

May 23

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Nina Shekhar “warm in my veins”
Ted Hearne “THE SPACE BETWEEN AKA DON’T MAKE ME SOCIAL DISTANCE ANYMORE”
Qasim Naqvi “HAL”
Caroline Davis “heart rituals”
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam
Ockeghem, Machaut & Gesualdo – Music for String Quartet 10:30PM EST
Watch here

May 24

Yo-Yo Ma
WGBH 3:00PM EST
Bach Six Suites for Solo Cello
A memorial for those we have lost and a tribute to our resilience
Watch here

May 25

Wu Man
Pop Up Pipa 12:00PM EST
May 25 Episode Guest: Andrea Piccioni
May 27 Episode Guest: Xuefei Yang
May 29 Episode Guest: Wu Wei
Watch here

May 27

Colin Currie & Håkan Hardenberger
Bergen International Festival 3:00PM EST
Rebroadcast from the 2018 with a percussion and trumpet program that includes Brett Dean’s … the scene of the crime … and Rolf Wallin’s Realismos Màgicos.
Watch here

James Darrah
Kaufman Music Center 7:00PM EST
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello – Concert directed by James Darrah
Watch here

May 28

Alisa Weilerstein
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Alisa Weilerstein discusses the importance of Bach and her approach to the cello suites both in the recording studio and while making music at home.
Watch here

May 29

Daniil Trifonov
Medici.tv 3:00AM EST
Rebroadcast of 2019 Carnegie Hall Recital
Program:
Beethoven Andante in F Major, “Andante favori” WoO 57
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 E-flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3
Schumann Bunte Blätter, Op. 99
Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 8 in B-flat Major, Op. 84
Prokofiev Sarcasms, Op.17
Chopin / Alfred Cortot Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor, Op. 65 (piano transcription)
Watch here

James Darrah
Opera Philadelphia Digital Festival O 8:00PM EST
Breaking the Waves
Watch here

May 30

Anthony Roth Costanzo
Artist Relief Tree Benefit 7:00PM EST
Opera Jukebox
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on YouTube | Learn more

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Nina Shekhar warm in my veins
Ted Hearne Distance Canon
Qasim Naqvi HAL
Caroline Davis heart rituals
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

Christian Pursell
Impressions of Spring 7:00PM EST
Buy tickets

May 31

Anthony Roth Costanzo
Connecting ACO Community from American Composers Orchestra 5:00PM EST
Learn more

Cho-Liang Lin
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Front Row: Cho-Liang Lin
Program:
Foss “Composer’s Holiday” from Three American Pieces for Violin and Piano
Bernstein Canon for Aaron for Violin and Piano
Dvořák “Larghetto” from Sonatina in G major for Violin and Piano, Op. 100
Tchaikovsky Sextet for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Two Cellos, Op. 70, “Souvenir de Florence”
Watch here

Yo-Yo Ma
The Kennedy Center 5:00PM EST
The Yo-Yo Mo Show An Evening of Musical Doodling with Mo Willems & Yo-Yo Ma
Watch here

May 30-June 4

Lincoln Center Dance Week
New York City Ballet May 30 8:00pm EST
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1986) Live from Lincoln Center
New York City Ballet June 2 8:00pm EST
Coppélia (1978) Live from Lincoln Center
New York City Ballet June 3 8:00pm EST
Tribute to Balanchine (1983) Live from Lincoln Center
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater June 4 8:00pm EST
Chroma, Grace, Takademe, Revelations (2015) Live from Lincoln Center
Details here

June 1

Wu Man
Pop Up Pipa 12:00PM EST
June 1 Episode Guest: Basel Rajoub
June 3 Episode Guest: Raphaël Jouan
June 6 Episode Guest: Lee Knight
Watch here

Emanuel Ax, Brian Jagde, David Robertson, Shai Wosner & Béla Fleck
A Day of Musical Action for the Kaufman Center 4:00PM EST
View performance schedule

Shai Wosner
Phoenix Symphony 10:00PM EST
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Listen here
Pre-concert talk will be on The Phoenix Symphony’s Facebook.

June 5

Stephanie Blythe
New York Philharmonic Live from Lincoln Center 8:00PM EST
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Watch here

June 6

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Du Yun Windowsills
Shayna Dunkelman Afterglow
George Lewis un petit brouillard cerebral
Lester St Louis Ultraviolet, Efflorescent
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

June 9

Emanuel Ax with guest Garrick Ohlsson
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Legacy of Great Pianists: Part 2
Watch here

June 10

Wu Man
Pop Up Pipa 12:00PM EST
June 10 Episode Guest: Xuefei Yang
June 13 Episode Guest: Michael Berry
Watch here

Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Greene Space 1:00PM EST
Music Break: Revisit WQXR’s Celebration of Pride
Watch here

June 11

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater & Ailey II
The Ailey Spirit Benefit: Still, We Dance 7:30PM EST
This special program will feature Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, the rising stars of Ailey II, The Ailey School, and AileyCamp. The benefit supports Ailey’s offerings for young people, free online programming, and the upcoming season marking 60 years of Revelations.
Guest Appearances by Angela Bassett, Cynthia Erivo, Leslie Odom, Jr., Timothy Shriver,
Lorraine Toussaint and Bryan Stevenson, Founder of the Equal Justice Initiative.
YouTube | Facebook | Vimeo

Sarah Chang
The Philadelphia Orchestra’s 100th Birthday Concert 8:00 PM EST
Program:
Bach/orch. Stokowski Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, for violin and orchestra
Copland Selections from Old American Songs
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird
Watch here

June 12

Daniel Barenboim
Staatsoper Unter Den Linden 1:00PM EST
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Watch here

Ruth Reinhardt
Frankfurt Radio Symphony live 1:00PM EST
Watch here

Christine Goerke, Lisette Oropesa & Anthony Roth Costanzo
Rebroadcast: The Metropolitan Opera At-Home Gala 7:30PM EST
Watch here (available for 24 hours)

June 13

Jonathan Biss
Orchestre National de Lille “Lille Piano(s) Festival Digital”
Program: Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas No. 8 in C minor (“Pathétique”), Op. 13; No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90; and No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111
Watch here

Patricia Racette
Opera Theatre of St. Louis 8:00PM EST
Opening Night Spotlight: Susannah
Watch here

June 14

Gil Shaham
Gilharmonic on Violinist.com 2PM EST
Watch here

Keith Lockhart
Boston Pops Presents An American Salute 3:00PM EST
Watch here (available for 45 days)

Conrad Tao
Bang on a Can Second Bang on a Can Marathon Live Online! 8:00PM EST
Watch here

June 17

Wu Man
Pop Up Pipa 12:00PM EST
June 17 Episode Guest: Xuefei Yang
June 20 Episode Guests: Duo Barocco
Watch here

June 18

James Conlon
LA Opera 8:00 PM EST
The Barber of Seville
Listen here

June 19

Karina Canellakis
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic 2:15 PM EST
Music by Verdi, Wagner, Brahms and Puccini
Watch here

Anthony Roth Costanzo
National Sawdust Presents Masterclass: Anthony Roth Costanzo 1:00PM EST
Watch here

June 20

James Conlon
Vienna State Opera 10:00AM EST
Macbeth
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Alone Together 7:00PM EST
Program:
Kati Agócs Thirst and Quenching
Vincent Calianno Ashliner
Patrick Castillo Mina Cecilia’s Constitutional
Sugar Vendil TBD
Watch on Facebook Live | Watch on IGTV | Watch on YouTube

Yo-Yo Ma
The Philadelphia Orchestra HereNOW Virtual Gala 8:00PM EST
Watch here

June 21

Gil Shaham
Gilharmonic on Violinist.com 2PM EST
Watch here

June 22

Jennifer Koh
University of London 10:00 AM EST
Jennifer Koh speaks and performs at online conference “Orchestrating Isolation: Musical Interventions and Inequality in the COVID-19 Fallout.”
Register to watch here

June 26

James Conlon
LA Opera 1:00PM EST
Coffee with Conlon

June 28

Gil Shaham
Gilharmonic on Violinist.com 2PM EST
Watch here

June 29

Cristina Pato & Mazz Swift
Chautauqua Institution 4:00PM EST
INVISIBLE(s)
Watch here

June 30

Daniil Trifonov
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Also featuring Emanuel Ax and Sergei Babayan.
Watch here

July 2

Jennifer Koh
The Next Festival of Emerging Artists 4:00PM EST
Masterclass with 3 students, repertoire includes Ysaye’s Sonata No. 3 and Missy Mazzoli’s Dissolve, O my Heart
Register to watch here

Inon Barnatan
Caramoor Livestream from the Music Room 7:00PM EST
Program:
Schubert Sonata in A Major, D959
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances (World Premiere of solo piano arrangement by I. Barnatan)
More here

July 3

Gil Shaham
Tanglewood Online Festival 9:00PM EST
Program:
Scott Wheeler Isolation Rag
Max Raimi Anger Management
J.S. Bach Partita No. 3 in E for solo violin, BWV 1006
William Bolcom Suite No. 2 for solo violin
Prokofiev Sonata in D for solo violin, Op. 115
Watch here (ticketed event)

July 5

Gil Shaham
Gilharmonic on Violinist.com 2PM EST
Watch here

Michelle DeYoung
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
A Tribute to Music Director Robert Spano
Watch here

July 7

Storm Large
Live with Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
Storm Large joins Michael Feinstein for It’s De-Lovely: The Songs of Cole Porter
Watch here

Jonathan Biss
New North London Synagogue 3:30 PM EST
Biss plays all 3 of Beethoven’s final piano sonatas in a concert to aid the NNLS’s work in supporting refugees and asylum seekers.
Learn more

July 8

Sheléa
Alys Stephens Center 7:00PM EST
Live performance and Q & A on Zoom
Learn more

Jennifer Koh
Kent Blossom Music Festival 7:30PM EST
Program:
J.S. Bach Sonata No. 2 in a, BWV 1003 & Partita No. 2 in d, BWV 1004
Mazzoli Dissolve, O My Heart
Berio Sequenza VIII
Watch here

July 9

Nicholas Phan & Jake Heggie
San Francisco Performances
Charles Ives Memories
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Ernest Chausson Le temps des lilas
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri from Clairères dans le ciel
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
R. Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Nadia Boulanger Heures ternes
Lili Boulanger Attente
Howard Swanson I Will Lie Down in Autumn
Jake Heggie By the Spring, at Sunset from Of Laughter and Farewell
Jake Heggie The Sun Kept Setting from How Well I Knew the Light
Benjamin Britten If It’s Ever Spring Again
Benjamin Britten Before Life and After from Winter Words
Gerald Finzi In Years Defaced from Til Earth Outwears
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time from On the Town
Watch here (through September)

Daniel Barenboim & Emmanuel Pahud
A Festival of New Music 12:00PM EST (Daily through July 12)
Pianist and conductor Daniel Barenboim and flutist Emmanuel Pahud co-host this four-part showcase featuring recent commissions by top European composers plus works by Pierre Boulez. Socially distanced musicians perform live in an otherwise empty concert hall in Berlin.
Watch here

July 10

Nathan Gunn, Stephanie Blythe
Live from Lincoln Center 8:00PM EST
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Carousel with the New York Philharmonic
Watch here (through September 8)

Mason Bates
San Francisco Opera 10:30PM EST
Interview with Bates and performance from his Grammy-winning opera, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Watch here

July 11

Emanuel Ax
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59, Für Elise
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 2, No. 2
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, Op. 2, No. 3
Watch here (ticketed event)

Andrew von Oeyen
LA Chamber Orchestra: LACO SummerFest 8:00PM EST
Program:
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Mendelssohn D-Minor Piano Trio
Watch here

July 12

Anne-Marie McDermott
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Program:
Leclair Concerto in B-flat major for Violin, Strings, and Continuo, Op. 10, No. 1
Haydn Sonata in G major for Keyboard, Hob. XVI:40
Dvořák Quintet in A major for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, B. 155, Op. 81
Watch here

July 13

Michael Todd Simpson
Aix-en-Provence Festival 3:00PM EST
Bizet’s Carmen
Watch here (live-only event)

July 15

Stephanie Blythe
Tanglewood Online Festival 1:00PM EST
TMC Vocal Class led by Stephanie Blythe
Watch here (ticketed event)

Marin Alsop
Carnegie Hall 2:00PM EST
All Together: A Global Ode To Joy
Facebook | YouTube

July 16

Francesca Zambello
Merola Opera Program 7:00PM EST
Master Chat with Francesca Zambello
Watch here

July 17

Colin Currie
City Halls in Glasgow 8:00AM EST
Live solo recital broadcast on BBC Radio 3, Colin Currie performs works for marimba and other instruments by Xenakis, Hosokawa, Stockhausen, Volans, Aho, Dessner and Norgard.
Listen here

George Li
Rockport Music 7:00PM EST
Program:
Schubert Wanderer Fantasy, Op. 15
Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op. 90 No. 3
Schubert Fantasie in C major, Op. 17
Watch here | Facebook | YouTube

Chee-Yun
West Michigan Symphony 7:30PM EST
Program:
Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Learn more

July 18

Christian Van Horn
San Francisco Opera 1:00PM EST
Rosinni’s La Cenerentola
Watch here (available for 24 hours)

Yefim Bronfman, Gil Shaham, Lisette Oropesa
Performance Santa Fe 8:00PM EST
An Evening of Stars: A Livestream Gala Event
Watch here

July 19

Jeremy Denk
BBC Proms on BBC Radio Three 8:00AM EST
Program:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111
Bartók Piano Sonata
Scriabin ‘Black Mass’ Piano Sonata
Learn more

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street Pipes at One 1:ooPM EST
Watch here

Isabelle Faust
Tanglewood Online Festival 2:30PM EST
BSO Encore Performances from Tanglewood: Mozart and Mahler, Hosted by Jamie Bernstein
Program:
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5, “Turkish”
Watch here (ticketed event)

Inon Barnatan, Alisa Weilerstein & Anthony McGill
Anne-Marie McDermott
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Summer Evenings II Program:
Gabrieli Canzon XVI a 12 for Cellos, C. 209
Beethoven Trio in B-flat major for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, Op. 11
Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 in C minor for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Watch here

Daniil Trifonov
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
(Rebroadcast July 21 9:00PM EST)
Program:
J. S. Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080
J. S. Bach/Hess Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Watch here

July 20

Inon Barnatan & Alisa Weilerstein
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
A live panel conversation with the artists presenting events this week.
Watch here

July 21

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street Comfort at One 1:ooPM EST
Improvisations on hymns chosen by the audience.
Watch here

July 22

Brooklyn Rider
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Caroline Shaw Schisma
Matana Roberts borderlands
Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132: III. Molto Adagio – Andante
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3, Mishima
Watch here (ticketed event)

July 23

James Conlon
LA Opera 1:00PM EST
Coffee with Conlon: An informal chat focusing on the Ring ahead of a marathon audio stream of the work.
Learn more

Isabelle Faust, Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov
Idagio Global Concert Hall 2:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Triple Concerto
Learn more

Musicians from The Knights
Caramoor Livestream from the Music Room 7:00PM EST
Program:
Anna Clyne Shorthand (world premiere)
Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36
More here

Inon Barnatan
92Y 7:30 PM EST
Program: Time Traveler Suite
Bach Toccata in E Minor, BWV 914
Handel Allemande, from Suite in E Major, HWV 430
Rameau Courante, from Suite in A Minor
Couperin L’Atalante
Ravel Rigaudon from Le tombeau de Couperin
Thomas Adès Blanca Variations
Ligeti (Omaggio a Girolamo Frescobaldi) Andante misurato e tranquillo, from Musica cicercata
Ligeti Vivace: Capriccioso, from Musica ricercata
Barber Fugue, from Sonata in E-flat Minor, Op. 26
Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Learn more

Brooklyn Rider
Colorado Music Festival 9:30 PM EST
Program:
Gabriela Lena Frank Kanto Kechua #2
Reena Esmail Zeher (Poison)
Kinan Azmeh “Dabke on Martense Street”
Watch here

July 24

Daniil Trifonov
Virtual Verbier Festival 1:00PM EST
From Medici.TV and Deutsche Grammophon
Learn more

Yo-Yo Ma
Idagio Global Concert Hall 8:00PM EST
Space, Time, Energy—Homage to Ennio Morricone
Program:
Space-
Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe from “The Mission”
Schubert Ellens Gesang III (Ave Maria) op. 52/6 D 839 “Hymne an die Jungfrau”
Saygun Partita for Solo Violoncello Op. 31
Bloch From Jewish Life: Prayer
Time-
Morricone Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Bach Suite for Solo Violoncello No. 1 in G major BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Zhao Jiping Summer in the High Grassland
Energy-
Anonymous (Traditional) Simple Gifts
Morricone The Legend of 1900 (1998): Playing Love
Bach Suite for Solo Violoncello No. 6 in D major BWV 1012 V. Gavotte I – VI. Gavotte II – Gavotte I (da capo) VII. Gigue
Learn more

Chee-Yun
Rockport Music 7:00PM EST
Program with pianist Henry Kramer:
Faure Sonata for violin and piano
Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Debussy Claire de lune (solo piano)
Debussy Beau Soir for violin and piano
Watch here | Facebook | YouTube

Michelle DeYoung & James Conlon
RaviniaTV 8:00PM EST
Watch here

July 25

James Conlon & Morris Robinson
LA Opera marathon audio stream of Wagner’s Der Ring des Nibelungen
Das Rheingold 11:00 AM EST
Die Walküre 2:00 PM EST
Siegfried 6:00 PM EST
Götterdämmerung 10:00 PM EST
Learn more

July 26

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Rebroadcast of 2014 ‘Marriner at 90’ concert 2:00PM EST
Watch here

Michelle DeYoung
Tanglewood Online Festival 2:30PM EST
BSO Encore Performances from Tanglewood: Mozart, Haydn and Ravel, Hosted by Jamie Bernstein
Program:
Ravel Shéhérazade
Watch here (ticketed event)

Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax, Anthony McGill, Jonathan Biss, Alisa Weilerstein, & Noah Bendix-Balgley
Hosted by Joshua Weilerstein.
Opus 2020 Spread the Vote 3:00PM EST
Spread the Vote is a nonpartisan nonprofit organization that helps voters get the ID they need to make their voices heard at the polls in voter ID states. 100% of ticket sales will go to Spread the Vote and their work to engage as many voters as possible in the 2020 elections and beyond.
Learn more and buy tickets

Inon Barnatan & Alisa Weilerstein
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
(Rebroadcast July 28 9:00PM EST)
Program:
Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, op. 69
Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, op. 102, no. 2
Watch here

Benjamin Beilman
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Summer Evenings III Program:
Albinoni Sonata di concerto a 7 for Trumpet, Two Violins, Two Violas, Cello, and Continuo
Mozart Quartet in D major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello, K. 285
Brahms Trio in C minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 101
Watch here

Stefan Jackiw
Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival 6:30PM EST
Program: All About Mozart
Mozart Horn Quintet in E-flat major, K. 407
Schnittke Moz-Art for Two Violins
Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
Watch here

July 27

Emmanuel Pahud
BBC Proms on BBC Four
Learn more

July 28

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Gramophone Orchestra of the Year Award Festival 2:00PM EST
Learn more

Jeremy Denk
92ST Y Summer Concerts 7:30PM EST
Jeremy Denk Plays Schubert, Chopin and Schumann
Buy tickets

July 29

Leonidas Kavakos
Virtual Verbier Festival 1:00PM EST
Co-Presented with Medici.tv
Watch here

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street Comfort at One 1:ooPM EST
Watch here

Silkroad Ensemble with Rhiannon Giddens
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program: New works by Maeve Gilchrist, Kevork Mourad, Edward Perez, Kaoru Watanabe, Shane Shanahan, and Wu Tong
Watch here (ticketed event)

July 30

George Li, Edgar Moreau, Kit Armstrong
Virtual Verbier Festival 1:00PM EST
Verbier Generation: Festival Discoveries
Co-Presented with Medici.tv and Deutsche Grammophon
Watch here

Colin and Eric Jacobsen of The Knights
92 St Y Summer Concerts 7:00PM EST
Program:
Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello
Works by Aoife O’Donovan and Colin and Eric Jacobsen
Poetry by Walt Whitman
Buy tickets

Christina & Michelle Naughton
Colorado Music Festival 9:00PM EST
Program:
Debussy Menuet from Petite Suite,L. 65
Debussy En blanc et noir, L. 134
Walker Sonata for 2 Pianos (2nd movement)
Rachmaninoff, Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17. II. Valse
Nancarrow Sonatina (arr. for piano, 4 hands)
Learn more

July 31

John Fiore
Operavision: Finnish National Opera and Ballet 1:00PM EST
Wagner’s The Flying Dutchman
Watch here

Les Violons du Roy
Program:
Vivaldi Concerto Il Rosignuolo for violin with Marie Bégin
Bach Concerto for Two Harpsichords in D Major, BWV1061 with harpsichordists Luc Beauséjour and Mélisande McNabney
Learn more | Facebook

August 1

Les Violons du Roy
Program:
Works by Astor Piazzolla, some of which appear on the recording that earned the orchestra a Félix award at the 2006 ADISQ Gala.
Learn more | Facebook

VOCES8
Live From London 2:00PM EST
After Silence
Learn more

Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 108, II. Adagio
Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, Op. 69
Mendelssohn Song Without Words, Op. 109
Watch here (ticketed event)

August 3

Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero, Yefim Bronfman
Symphony Cast
Program:
Wagner Tannhauser Overture and Venusberg Music
Tobias Picker Opera Without Words
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Hanson Merry Mount Suite
Watch here

August 5

Marin Alsop with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
BBC Proms on BBC Radio 3
Learn more

Emanuel Ax
Tanglewood Online Festival 1:00PM EST
TLI MasterPass: Piano Class
Buy tickets

August 6

Jeremy Denk
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
A live panel conversation with the artists presenting events this week.
Watch here

Branford Marsalis
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Virtual Fundraiser 7:00PM EST
Watch here

Bridget Kibbey
Portland Chamber Music Festival 7:30PM EST
Program:
João Luiz 7 Meetings for Guitar and Harp
With João Luiz, guitar
Watch here

Mason Bates
Sun Valley Music Festival 8:30PM EST
Creative Director James Darrah
Bates Mothership
Watch here

Yefim Bronfman & Anne-Marie McDermott
Bravo! Vail Music Festival 9:00PM EST
Program:
SCHUBERT Marche Militaire in D major for Piano, Four Hands, D. 733, No. 1
SCHUBERT Fantasy in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D. 934
BRAHMS Sonata in F minor for Two Pianos, Op. 34b (piano version of the Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 34)
Learn more

August 8

Daniil Trifonov
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
J.S. Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080
Watch here (ticketed event)

Sir Andrew Davis
BBC Proms on BBC Four
Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades
Learn more

August 8-9

Nicholas Phan & Myra Huang
Open Space: Where Words and Music Meet 7:00PM EST
Program will include Debussy’s Claire de lune, Mad King by Sarah Kirkland Snider, Schubert’s Frühlingsglaube, Britten’s The Last Rose of Summer, and more.
Buy tickets

August 8-13

Marek Janowski
Deutsche Grammophon’s virtual Bayreuth Festival on DG Stage 2:00PM EST
August 8 Der Ring des Nibelungen: Das Rheingold (Tickets)
August 9 Der Ring des Nibelungen: Die Walküre (Tickets)
August 12 Der Ring des Nibelungen: Siegfried (Tickets)
August 13 Der Ring des Nibelungen: Götterdämmerung (Tickets)
Learn more

August 9

Cho-Liang Lin
Taipei Music Academy & Festival Finale 2:30PM EST
Watch here

Stefan Jackiw & Jeremy Denk
Aspen Music Festival 5:00PM EST
(Rebroadcast August 11 9:00PM EST)
Program:
Ives Violin Sonata No. 4, op. 63, Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting
Ives Violin Sonata No. 2, op. 61
Ives Violin Sonata No. 3, op. 62
Watch here

Anne-Marie McDermott
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Summer Evenings V Program:
Tartini Sonata in G minor for Violin and Continuo, “Devil’s Trill”
Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor for String Quartet, K. 546
Mendelssohn Fugue in E-flat major for String Quartet, Op. 81, No. 4
Glinka Trio pathétique in D minor for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano
Watch here

Daniil Trifonov
Sun Valley Music Festival 8:30PM EST
Creative Director James Darrah
Program:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31, No. 3
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Watch here

August 10

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street Comfort at One 1:ooPM EST
Choir of Trinity Wall Street & Trinity Baroque Orchestra play Bach’s Ich hatte viel Bekummernis and Der Herr denket an uns.
Watch here

August 11-16

Emanuel Ax, Inon Barnatan, Gil Shaham, Nelson Freire, Stefan Jackiw, Conrad Tao, Christian Van Horn
Mostly Mozart Festival on WQXR and WQXR.org
Aug 11 11:00PM EST | A Little Night Music
Works for piano-four-hands performed by Emanuel Ax, Anna Polonsky and Orion Weiss (recorded July 29, 2015) and Ksenija Sidorova, accordian.

Aug 12 11:00PM EST | A Little Night Music
Performances from Inon Barnatan, piano (recorded 2016) and the Danish String Quartet.

Aug 13 8:00PM EST | Concert Broadcast
Mostly Mozart debuts with Lawrence Brownlee (2012), clarinetist Martin Fröst (2012), pianist Nelson Freire (2011) and a performance by violinist Gil Shaham (2017).

Aug 14 11:00PM EST | A Little Night Music
Performances by pianist Juho Pohjonen, the Junction Trio (Stefan Jackiw, violin; Conrad Tao, piano; Jay Campbell, cello), and an excerpt from The Black Clown featuring bassbaritone Davóne Tines.

Aug 15 1:00PM EST | Metropolitan Opera broadcast of La Clemenza di Tito
Starring Matthew Polenzani, Elza van den Heever, Joyce DiDonato, Ying Fang, Emily D’Angelo, and Christian Van Horn, conducted by Lothar Koenigs (recorded April 20, 2019).

Aug 16 5:00PM EST | Closing Night Broadcast
Beethoven Akademie 1808: a 3 ½ hour extravaganza recreating Beethoven’s 1808 Akademie concert in Vienna.
Originally recorded on March 1, 2020 by the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Louis Langrée, and featuring the May Festival Chorus under the direction of Robert Porco. Soloists include pianist Inon Barnatan, Dorothea Röschmann, Janai Brugger, Joyner Horn, Thomas Cooley, Victor Cardamone, and Nicholas Brownlee.
Learn more

August 13

Shai Wosner
Portland Chamber Music Festival 7:30PM EST
Program:
Schubert Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D.960
Watch here

Stefan Jackiw & Conrad Tao
Bay Chamber Concerts 7:30PM
Program:
Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano in G Major, Op. 78
From a performance at the Rockport Opera House in August 2018.
Stefan Jackiw, violin; Conrad Tao, piano
Buy tickets

August 15

Conrad Tao
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Felipe Lara Injust Intonations (#BlackLivesMatter)
Seeger Study in Mixed Accents (ossia ii)
Conrad Tao All I had forgotten or tried to
Tania León Ritual
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, Tempest
Seeger Study in Mixed Accents (ossia i)
David LANG wed
Watch here (ticketed event)

Donald Runnicles
BBC Proms on BBC Radio 3
Strauss Salome
Learn more

August 16

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
BBC Proms on BBC Four
Learn more

Wu Man, Teddy Abrams & Jeremy Denk
Bang on a Can Marathon Live Online! 3:00PM EST
3:00PM Wu Man
4:00PM Teddy Abrams-New Work (world premiere)
8:00PM Jeremy Denk-Ligeti’s ‘The Devil’s Staircase’
Buy tickets

Cho-Liang Lin
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5:00PM EST
Summer Evenings VI Program:
Handel “Let the Bright Seraphim” from Samson for Soprano, Trumpet, Strings, and Continuo, HWV 57
Mendelssohn Andante and Allegro brillant for Piano, Four Hands, Op. 92
Franck Quintet in F minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello
Watch here

August 17

Christine Goerke
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Encore Performances-Wagner’s Die Walküre Act III
Buy tickets

August 18

Conrad Tao
National Sawdust Digital Discovery Concert 6:00PM EST
Program includes John Adam’s China’s Gate and a series of original improvisations.
Watch here

Jeremy Denk
92Y Summer Concerts 7:30PM EST
Program includes Schubert, Chopin and Schumann
Buy tickets

August 19

Garrick Ohlsson
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp, Op. 78
Beethoven Sonata No. 29 in B-flat, Op. 106, Hammerklavier
Watch here (ticketed event)

August 20

Michelle DeYoung
WFMT 9:00PM EST
DeYoung curates a program of her favorite music, ranging from Schumann to Sondheim.
Listen here

August 21

Amir ElSaffar
National Sawdust Masterclass 1:00PM EST
Watch here

Jonathan Biss
Saratoga Performing Arts Center 8:00PM EST
Virtual Beethoven Festival | Concert and conversation
Watch here

Yefim Bronfman & Donald Runnicles
Grand Teton Music Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
Watch here

August 22

Joshua Bell & Jeremy Denk
Tanglewood Online Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, Spring
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, Kreutzer
Watch here (ticketed event)

August 23

Ian Bostridge
BBC Proms on BBC Radio 3
Bach St. Matthew Passion
Learn more

Inon Barnatan & James Ehnes
Live Recital on Dreamstage 2:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Sonata no. 8, Op. 30 No. 3
Faure Sonata No. 1, Op. 13
Schubert Fantasy D. 934
Buy tickets

Giancarlo Guerrero
Tanglewood Online Festival 2:30PM EST
BSO Encore Performances from Tanglewood, Hosted by Jamie Bernstein
Program:
Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets

August 24

Gil Shaham & Adele Anthony
Live Recital on Dreamstage 2:00PM EST
Program:
J.S. Bach/Brahms arranged for two violins by Ruggiero Ricci, Presto from Sonata BWV 1001
Henryk Wieniawski Selections from Etudes-Caprices, Op. 18
With pianist Eri Kang
Buy tickets

Daniel Barenboim
Medici.tv 2:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110
Beethoven 33 Variations in C Major on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op. 120
Watch here

August 25

The Knights
Candide 7:00PM EST
Watch here

Donald Runnicles
Grand Teton Music Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben
Roger Quilter Elizabethan Lyrics
Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Watch here

August 26

Shai Wosner
Great Lakes Chamber Music Festival 7:00PM EST
Wosner joins cellist Paul Watkins of the Emerson String Quartet; violist Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, and violinist Tessa Lark to perform works by Mozart, Beethoven, and Britten.
Watch here

August 26-29

Inon Barnatan & Alisa Weilerstein
La Jolla Music Society SummerFest

August 26 10:00PM EST
Fauré and Schumann Program:
Fauré Violin Sonata No. 1, Opus 13
Schumann Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Opus 47

August 28 10:00PM EST
Mozart, Kodály, and Suk Program:
Mozart Violin Sonata No. 21 in E Minor, K. 304
Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello, Opus 8
Suk Piano Quartet in A Minor, Opus 1

August 29 10:00PM EST
Summerfest Finale-The Trout Program:
J.S. Bach Selections from Two-Part Inventions (arr. for Violin and Double Bass)
Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C Major, Opus 56
Schubert Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, Opus 114 “Trout”
Learn more

August 27

Brooklyn Rider
National Sawdust 6:00PM EST
Digital Discovery Festival
Watch here

Avi Avital
92St Y 7:30PM EST
Between Worlds: Avi Avital & Friends in a concert from 2016
Watch here

Yefim Bronfman & Donald Runnicles
Grand Teton Music Festival 8:00PM EST
Program:
Brahms Hungarian Dances (selections)
Dvořák Slavonic Dances (selections)
Yefim Bronfman & Donald Runnicles, piano
Shostakovitch Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Madeline Adkins, violin, Jennifer Ross, violin, Donald Runnicles, piano
Watch here

August 28

Shai Wosner & Christine Goerke
Great Lakes Chamber Music Festival 7:00PM EST
Program:
Brahms’s Two Songs for voice, viola, and piano, Op. 91
With violist Misha Amory
Watch here

August 29

Garrick Ohlsson
Idagio Global Concert Hall 8:00 PM EST
Garrick Ohlsson Celebrates Chopin: Live from the San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Buy tickets

Yefim Bronfman
Grand Teton Music Festival Finale 8:00PM EST
Program:
Schumann Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Watch here

August 30

Shai Wosner & Christine Goerke
Great Lakes Chamber Music Festival 1:00PM EST
Program with cellist Paul Watkins features music by Massenet and more.
Watch here

September 1

Daniil Trifonov
Berlin Philharmonic Concert Hall 1:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Watch here

Avi Avital
“Perpetual Music” With Sonya Yoncheva
Presented by Rolex and Medici.tv 2:00PM EST
Watch here

September 5

VOCES8
Live From London 2:00PM EST
Choral Dances
Learn more

September 6

Anthony McGill, Gil Shaham, Adele Anthony, Colin Jacobsen, Eric Jacobsen
Dreamstage: The Great Clarinet Quintet 2:00PM EST
Program:
Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Get tickets

September 10

Cho-Liang Lin
Transcending – The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Celebrates 50 Years 7:00PM EST
Watch here

September 14

The Knights
Tenacious 7:00PM EST
An online evening of gratitude for supporters, artists, and community, featuring performances and conversations with Gil Shaham, Jessie Montgomery, and Sharleen Joynt alongside The Knights.
Watch here

September 14-20

Heartbeat Opera
The Secret Sauce: Seven Years in Seven Soirées 8:00PM EST
Get tickets

September 15

James Conlon
Colburn School 8:00PM EST
“Bohemia, Bombay, Bloomington: The Musical Exile of Walter Kaufmann,” a webcast of conversation and music that sheds light on the Czech-American composer.
Watch here

Wendy Bryn Harmer & William Burden
Boston Baroque
Beethoven’s Fidelio
Watch here (available through October 15)

September 15-18

Joshua Weilerstein
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra 2:00PM EST
Beethoven Symphonies No. 4, 5, 6
September 16: 2:00PM EST
Beethoven Symphony No. 8, 7
September 18: 8:00PM EST
Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Listen here

September 17

Joshua Weilerstein & Alisa Weilerstein
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra 2:00PM EST
Program
Haydn Symphony No. 88
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1
Mozart Symphony No. 36, K.425 “Linz”
Listen here

September 18

Wu Man
Museum of Making Music 2:00PM EST
Learn about the pipa with virtuoso Wu Man, who will share her experiences with this instrument and how she has used the pipa to bridge the musical past and present.
Watch here

September 20

Jeremy Denk
Celebrity Series of Boston at Home 7:00PM EST
Program:
R. Schumann Papillons Op. 2
C. Schumann Romances, Op. 21
Missy Mazzoli Bolts of Loving Thunder
Brahms Four Pieces for Piano, Op. 119
Get tickets

September 21

Miloš
Wigmore Hall 2:30PM EST
Program with Jess Gillam, saxophone, includes Dowland, Glass, Villa-Lobos and more.
Learn more

Jennifer Koh
Concert Artists Guild Gala 7:30PM EST
Artistic Honoree Jennifer Koh receives the 2020 CAG Virtuoso Award
Learn more

September 23

New York City Ballet
New York City Center Live @ Home 5:00PM EST
Studio 5 | Great American Ballerinas
Watch here

Anne-Marie McDermott & the Calidore String Quartet
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 7:30PM EST
Inside Chamber Music Plus III-Fauré Quintet in D minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 89
Watch here

September 25

Vienna Boys Choir
Idagio Global Concert Hall 1:00 PM EST
From Austria with Love
Repertoire Includes:
With Manolo Cagnin, Conductor:
Beethoven An die Freude (Ode to Joy) aus / from: Symphonie Nr. 9, opus 125
Schubert: Der Gondelfahrer (The gondolier), D 809 (1824)
Singa is ins’re Freud (Singing is our joy). Scherzlied aus Tirol und Salzburg / Jocular song from the Tyrol and Salzburg. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
With Manuel Huber, Conductor:
Hiatamadl (Shepherdess). Tanzlied aus Oberösterreich / Dancing song from Upper Austria. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
Wann du durchgehst durchs Tal (When you walk through the valley). Liebeslied aus Kärnten / Love song from Carinthia. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
Juchhe, Tirolerbua (Hey, Tyrolean lad). Lied zum Almauftrieb aus Tirol / Cattle-driving song from the Tyrol. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
With Jimmy Chiang, Conductor:
Schubert Widerspruch (Contradiction) D. 865
Es steht ein Baum im tiefen Tal (There is a tree down in the valley). Volkslied aus dem Burgenland / Folk song from Burgenland. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
Waldhansl (John of the Forest). Pascher aus dem Ausseerland / Clapping song from the Ausseerland (Styria). Arr.: Gerald Wirth
Gerald Wirth Tradigister. Jodler aus Niederösterreich / Yodel from Lower Austria
With Oliver Stech, Conductor:
Bertolini Müsle gang ga schlofa (Little mouse goes to sleep)
Ferry Wunsch Heut kommen d’Engerln auf Urlaub nach Wean (Today the angels come to Vienna for a holiday)
Mozart Godiam la pace (Let us rejoice over peace) aus der Oper Idomeneo, rè di Creta KV 366 / from the opera Idomeneo K. 366. Arr.: Gerald Wirth
Johann Strauss II Nach Ansage – To Be Announced. Voting on Facebook: Donauwalzer / Kaiserwalzer / Wiener Blut. Arr. Gerald Wirth
Johann Strauss Vater Radetzky-Marsch (Radetzky March) opus 228 Arr.: Gerald Wirth
With Gerald Wirth, conductor:
Beethoven An die Freude (Ode to Joy) aus / from: Symphonie Nr. 9, opus 125
Get tickets

September 26

JoAnn Falletta
Buffalo Philharmonic 8:00PM EST
A Celebration of the Seasons program:
Copland Appalachian Spring: Suite for Orchestra
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Vivaldi The Four Seasons for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 8
Get tickets

Jeremy Denk
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra 9:00PM EST
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Watch here

September 30

Ian Bostridge & Imogen Cooper
Wigmore Hall 8:00AM EST
Program:
Beethoven Resignation WoO. 149
Beethoven Sehnsucht WoO. 134
Beethoven Zärtliche Liebe WoO. 123 ‘Ich liebe dich’
Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte Op. 98
Schumann Liederkreis Op. 39
Watch here

Jennifer Koh
Cornell Concert Series 7:00PM EST
Alone Together Program:
Nina Young There Had Been Signs, Surely
Anthony Cheung prings Eternal
Qasim Naqvi Hal
Tonia Ko The Fragile Season
Inti Figgis-Vizueta Quiet City (& Easter Bells From the Bowery)
Tania Léon Anima
Wang Lu Hover and Recede
Lester St. Louis Ultraviolet, efflorescent
Nina Shekhar Warm In My Veins
Missy Mazzoli Hail, Horrors, Hail
Learn more

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Opening Night Celebration 7:00PM EST
Program:
Coleman Seven O’Clock Shout
Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Martin/orch. Jantsch “Rare Bird Alert” (First Philadelphia Orchestra Performance; World Premiere of this Orchestration)
Verdi “Timor di me? … D’amor sull’ali rosee,” from Il trovatore
Mozart Symphony No. 29
Get tickets

Wu Man
Philharmonic Society of Orange County 10:00PM EST
Program:
Various Musical pieces on Pipa
Introductions of other Chinese Instruments
World premiere of a new work by Wu Man and Kronos Quartet
Get tickets

October 2

Marek Janowski
San Francisco Symphony 1:00PM EST
Program:
Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Listen here

Sharon Isbin
Da Camera of Houston Opening Night Gala 8:00PM EST
Program includes Paraguayan and Venezuelan waltzes
Get tickets

Minnesota Orchestra
Vänskä Conducts Season Premiere Live 9:00PM EST
Program
Mozart Serenade No. 12 in C minor
Montgomery Strum
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings
Watch here

October 3

Marek Janowski
Berlin Philharmonic Digital Concert Hall 1:00PM EST
Program:
Bruch Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, op. 16
Watch here

Brooklyn Rider
Idagio Global Concert Hall 2:00PM EST
Program:
Shaw Schisma
Frank Kanto Kechua #2
Beethoven Quartet No. 15 in A minor Op. 132
Get tickets

Chanticleer
Live From London 2:00PM EST
Love, always
Learn more

Teddy Abrams
Louisville Orchestra Virtual Edition Concert 7:30PM EST
Program:
Montgomery Starburst
Barber Dover Beach
Shaw By and By
Davóne Tines/Dieudone VIGIL
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, (“Eroica”)
Get tickets

The JCT Trio (Stefan Jackiw, Conrad Tao, Jay Campbell)
Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music 7:30PM EST
Program:
Zorn Ghosts
Ives Piano Trio
Schumann Piano Trio no. 1 in D Minor, op 63
Get tickets

Aaron Diehl
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Pops Digital Season Opener 8:00PM EST
Program includes Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue
Watch here

George Li
Houston Symphony Orchestra 9:00PM EST
Program:
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11
Dvořák Serenade in D minor
Get tickets

October 5

David Robertson
Juilliard Virtual Gala 7:00PM EST
Learn more

October 8

Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma
The New Yorker Festival 8:00PM EST
Performance and discussion with Alex Ross
Get tickets

Simone Porter
Seattle Symphony Live 10:30PM EST
Barber Violin Concerto
Learn more

October 10

Brian Jagde
San Francisco Opera 1:00PM EST
Puccini’s Tosca
Watch here

October 12

Lisette Oropesa
Vienna State Opera 12:00PM EST
Mozart’s Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Watch here

Julian Wachner
Trinity Wall Street “Comfort at One” Concerts 1:00PM EST
October 12: Bach’s cantatas Es ist euch gut, dass ich hingehe, BWV 108; Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt, BWV 112; and Du Friedefürst, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 116.
October 19: Bach’s cantatas Das neugeborne Kindelein, BWV 122, and Herr Jesu Christ, wahr’ Mensch und Gott, BWV 127
October 27: Bach’s Mass in B minor
October 29: Halloween Pipes at One recital
October 30: Director of Music Julian Wachner gives a special “at home” performance
November 9: Bach’s cantatas Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wort halten, BWV 59; O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV 60; and Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, BWV 68
November 11: Variations on We Shall Overcome as the postlude to a Sunday service
Watch here

October 15

Emanuel Ax & The Philadelphia Orchestra
Digital Stage Concerts 8:00PM EST
Program:
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14
Buy tickets

Inon Barnatan
Atlanta Symphony 8:00PM EST
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Learn more

October 16

Aaron Diehl Trio
Caramoor Live from the Music Room 8:00PM EST
Presented in collaboration with Jazz at Lincoln Center, Aaron Diehl appears as part of the Aaron Diehl Trio, with Aaron Kimmel on drums and Paul Sikivie on bass.
Get tickets

Nicholas Phan
Collaborative Works Festival 8:00PM EST
The Women – Les Parisiennes
Watch here

October 17

Simone Porter
Pasadena Symphony and Pops
Program:
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Learn more

Jennifer Koh
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts 2:00PM EST
Alone Together – Livestream
Watch here

Mei-Ann Chen
Chicago Sinfonietta 8:30PM EST
Program:
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Kathryn Bostic Portrait of a Peaceful Warrior*
Sontonga (arr. Valerie Coleman) N’Kosi Sikeleli’ iAfrika’ (South African National Anthem)
Piazzolla (arr. Jeffrey Scott) Libertango
Price String Quartet in G Major
Beethoven (arr. Jeffrey L. Briggs) Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor arranged for String Orchestra, Op. 13 “Sonata Pathétique”
Learn more

October 18

Gil Shaham
Idagio Global Concert Hall 2:00PM EST
Program:
Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Scott Wheeler Isolation Rag
Max Raimi Violin Etude Anger Management
Reena Esmail When the violin
Bach Partita for Solo Violin No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Get tickets

October 21

Miloš
Petworth Festival 3:00PM EST
Program:
JS Bach (arr. Miloš) – Lute Partita from Suite in C minor BWV. 997
Granados (arr. Michael Lewin) – From 12 Danzas Españolas: Andaluza & Orientale
Albéniz (arr. Lewin) – Asturias from Suite española (arr. for guitar)
Lennon/McCartney (arr. Sérgio Assad) – Blackbird
Lennon/McCartney (arr. Assad) – Yesterday
George Harrison (arr. Assad) – While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Get tickets

Benjamin Beilman
Young Concert Artists 7:30PM EST
60th Anniversary Season Opening Night
Watch here

October 22

James Conlon
A Return to Venusberg from LA Opera Connects 4:00PM EST
Conlon joins astronomer Dr. Laura Danly, Curator of Los Angeles’ Griffith Observatory, to discuss the power and influence of Venus, the goddess and star of love, over Tannhäuser in Wagner’s eponymous opera.
Learn more

Donald Runnicles
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Carlos Simon An Elegy: A Cry from the Grave
Britten Variations for String Orchestra on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10
View Event

October 23 7:30PM EST | Strauss: Four Last Songs | View event

The Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00PM EST
Program:
Fung Prayer
Copland Appalachian Spring Suite
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Get tickets

October 23

Yo-Yo Ma
Idagio Global Concert Hall
“Yo-Yo Ma: A New Equilibrium
Live Session 1: 8:00AM EST Tickets
Live Session 2: 2:00PM EST Tickets
Live Session 3: 8:00PM EST Tickets
This live event honors the 75th anniversary of the UN’s creation. From cello arrangements of works by Beethoven and the Lebanese rock band Mashrou’ Leila to a new collaboration with South African jazz great Abdullah Ibrahim, Yo-Yo Ma shares music, words, and images that offer renewed hope for a better future in which we live in balance with one another and with nature.

Anne-Marie McDermott
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 7:30PM EST
Program:
Schumann Quintet in E-flat major for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 44
Bloch Quintet No. 1 for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello
Watch here

Nicholas Phan
Collaborative Works Festival 8:00PM EST
The Women – Modern Women
Watch here

Minnesota Orchestra
Rhythm and Grace 9:00PM EST
Program:
Higdon Amazing Grace for String Quartet
Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Opus 18, No. 4
Coleman Tzigane for Wind Quintet
D’Rivera Four Pieces for Brass Quintet
Watch here

October 24

Patti LuPone
Segerstrom Center for the Arts 5:00PM
Women of Broadway
Get tickets

Teddy Abrams
Louisville Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Stravinsky Fanfare for a New Theatre
Stravinsky Three Pieces for String Quartet
Stravinsky Lied ohne Name
Stravinsky Ragtime
Stravinsky Octet
Stravinsky Concerto in E-Flat, “Dumbarton Oaks”
Stravinsky (Arr. Schäffer): The Firebird Suite
Get tickets

October 25

Jeremy Denk
Caramoor Live from the Music Room 3:00PM EST
Program includes music by Thomas “Blind Tom” Wiggins, Scott Joplin, Tania León and Frederic Rzewski, bookended by Mozart’s Sonata in C minor and Beethoven’s final piano sonata, Op. 111.
Get tickets

October 28

Jonathan Biss
Carnegie Hall Master Class Series 2:00PM EST
Facebook | YouTube

Joshua Weilerstein
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 2:00PM EST
Program:
Rossini Overture, The Silken Ladder
Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 (Boris Giltburg)
Get tickets

Joshua Weilerstein
London Philharmonic Orchestra 3:00PM EST
Program:
Sibelius The Bard
Magnus Lindberg Cello Concerto No. 2 (UK premiere) (Anssi Karttunen, cello)
Ravel Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé (Sally Matthews, soprano)
Schubert Symphony No. 1
Watch here

Stefan Jackiw
Orchestra of St. Lukes 6:30PM EDT
Program:
Mozart Grande sestetto concertante
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (performed as string quintet)
Get tickets

October 29

Andrew von Oeyen
“Le Grande Échiquier“ 4:00PM EST
Finale of Carnaval des Animaux
Watch here

Conrad Tao
Kaufman Music Center 7:00PM
Performance As Process
Watch here

Wu Man
City of Carlsbad Cultural Arts “Artist Talk” 10:00PM EST
Register here

October 30

Corrado Rovaris, Lisette Oropesa, Alek Shrader
Opera Philadelphia 8:00PM EST
Verdi’s La Traviata
Get tickets

October 31

Ingo Metzmacher
Bavarian State Opera 1:00PM EST
Walter Braunfels’ The Birds
Watch here

November 1

Drew Petersen
Guarneri Hall 3:00PM EST
“The Wanderer” Program:
Enrique Granados 8 Valses Poéticos for piano, H. 147
Schubert Fantasie in C major, Op. 15/D. 760 (“Wanderer Fantasy”)
Get tickets

November 2

Karim Sulayman
SalonEra 7:30PM EST
Schubertiade: Art songs infused with the supernatural, including Schubert’s famous Die Erlkönig
Watch here

November 5

Karina Canellakis
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra 1:00PM EST
Program:
Wagner Overture to Tannhäuser
Wagner Dich, teure Halle from Tannhäuser
Wagner Allmächt’ge Jungfrau from Tannhäuser
Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Strauss Suite from Der Bürger als Edelmann
Watch here

Alisa Weilerstein
Philharmonia Orchestra 2:30PM EST
Program:
Dvořák Silent Woods, for cello and orchestra
Dvořák Rondo, for cello and orchestra
Dvořák Czech Suite
Watch here

November 6

Jennifer Koh
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Tyshawn Sorey Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (world premiere)
View event

November 7

James Conlon
Los Angeles Opera 12:00PM EST
The Anonymous Lover And Joseph Bologne: Joseph Bologne is a contemporary of Mozart and one of the first Black classical composers known to history. Explore The Anonymous Lover, his newly (re)discovered operatic jewel with conversations with the production’s conductor, James Conlon, stage director Bruce Lemon, Jr., dramaturg Dr. Ariane Helou and more. The chamber opera will have its LA Opera premiere on November 14.
Get tickets

Julianna Di Giacomo, Christian Van Horn
San Francisco Opera 1:00PM EST
Verdi’s A Masked Ball
Watch here

Teddy Abrams
Louisville Orchestra 7:30PM EST
Program:
Sam Bush Arr. Gabriel Globus-Honich & Nathan Farrington
The Old North Woods
Eight More Miles to Louisville
The Mahavishnu Mountain Boys
Circles Around Me
Revival
Puppies N’ Knapsacks
Gold Heart Locket
Bill Monroe Arr. Nathan Farrington Blue Moon of Kentucky
Copland Appalachian Spring
Get tickets

November 8

Garrick Ohlsson & Kirill Gerstein
Shriver Hall Concert Series 5:30PM EST
Program:
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Busoni Fantasia contrappuntistica
Ravel La Valse
Get tickets

Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan
Celebrity Series of Boston at Home 7:00PM EST
Program:
De Falla Suite Populaire Espagnole
Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata
Get tickets

November 9

Shai Wosner & Orion Weiss
Music Mondays 7:30PM EST
Program:
Schubert Fantasy in F minor
Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Dvořák’s Legends
Watch here

November 10

Conrad Tao
Da Camera of Houston 8:00PM EST
Program:
Felipe Lara Injust Intonations (#BlackLivesMatter)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Study in Mixed Accents (ossia ii)
Conrad Tao all I had forgotten or tried to
Tania León Ritual
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31, No. 2, “Tempest”
Ruth Crawford Seeger Study in Mixed Accents (ossia i)
David Lang wed
Get tickets

Wu Man
Hopkins Center for the Arts at Dartmouth 8:00PM EST
Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative, which supports talented musicians and music educators working to preserve, transmit, and develop their musical heritage in contemporary forms.
Get tickets

November 11

Miloš
Idagio Global Concert Hall 2:00PM EST
Beyond the Rainbow Program:
Enrique Granados from 12 Danzas españolas op. 37: Andaluza, Orientale
Manuel de Falla Danza del molinero
H. Villa-Lobos Preludes for Guitar
H. Arlen / T. Takemitsu ‘Over the Rainbow’ from ‘Songs for Guitar’
C. Domeniconi Koyunbaba’ for Solo Guitar op. 19
Get tickets

Joshua Weilerstein
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 3:00PM EST
Program:
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’
Bartok Divertimento
Get tickets

Jeremy Denk
Cornell Concert Series 7:00PM EST
Learn more

November 12

The Cleveland Orchestra
Emanuel Ax plays Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Learn more
All concerts available to stream on the Adela App.

Jeremy Denk
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society 7:00PM EST
Program:
R. Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
C. Schumann Three Romances
Mazzoli Bolts of Loving Thunder
Brahms Four Piano Pieces, Op. 119
Learn more

Morris Robinson
Tulsa Opera 7:00PM EST
Baseball Rigoletto
Learn more

Johannes Moser, Yevgeny Sudbin, & Vadim Gluzman
Tippet Rise Art Center 8:00PM EST
Program:
A. Babadjanian Piano Trio in F sharp Minor
Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50
Watch here

Branford Marsalis
The Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00PM EST
Program:
Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Villa-Lobos Fantasia, for saxophone and orchestra
Dvořák Serenade for Winds
Get tickets

Alisa Weilerstein
Seattle Symphony 10:30PM EST
Program includes Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 2
Get tickets

November 13

Daniel Barenboim
DG Stage 2:00PM EST
All-Beethoven Program with Michael Barenboim & Kian Soltani
Variations on “Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu” for Piano Trio in G major, Op. 121a
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 70/2
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 “Archduke”
Get tickets

November 14

Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott
Idagio Global Concert Hall 1:30AM EST
Songs of Comfort and Hope Program:
Wu Tong Far Away Mountain
Schumann Stücke im Volkston Op.102
Harry Sdraulig Fantasia on Waltzing Matilda
Caroline Shaw Shenandoah
Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Kreisler Londonderry Air
Rachmaninoff Vocalise
Wu Tong Rain Falling from the Roof
De Falla Siete Canciones
Violeta Parra (arr Calandrelli) Gracias a la vida
Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Get tickets (Available to stream through November 15)

Inon Barnatan
Pasadena Symphony and Pops
Program:
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Learn more

Wu Man
Swarthmore College’s Zoom Tunes 1:00PM EST
Watch here

Wu Man with the Aga Khan Master Musicians
The Freer Gallery of Art 7:30PM EST
Learn more

Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Metropolitan Opera Nightly Opera Streams 7:30PM EST
Glass’s Akhnaten
Watch here

James Conlon
Los Angeles Opera 8:00PM EST
Joseph Bologne’s The Anonymous Lover
Get tickets

Joshua Roman
It’s a Cello-bration! with California Symphony String Quartet 10:00PM EST.
Program:
Bach Suite no. 1 in G Major: Prelude
Caroline Shaw in manus tuas
Penderecki Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Allison Loggins-Hull Stolen
Joshua Roman Duet (Digital Premiere)
Mark Summer Julie-O
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Fantasiestücke for String Quartet Op. 5, mvts 1, 2, and 5
J. Higdon Amazing Grace
Watch here

November 15

Shai Wosner & the Dover String Quartet
Peoples’ Symphony Concerts 2:00PM EST
Program:
Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2
Brahms Intermezzo Op. 116, No. 2 (solo piano)
Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op. 81
Get tickets

November 16

Apollo’s Fire
Allure: The Three Amandas 8:00PM EST
Get Tickets

November 17

Aaron Diehl
92St Y 7:30PM
Program includes works by William Grant Still, Nathaniel Dett, Roland Hanna, Mary Lou Williams, Geri Allen, Thelonious Monk and Duke Ellington
Get tickets

November 18

Asher Fisch
Opera Streaming 2:00PM EST
Teatro Comunale di Bologna presents Verdi’s Otello
Watch here

Joshua Weilerstein
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 2:00PM EST
Program:
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ravel Tzigane for Violin and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No 40
Get tickets

November 19

Yefim Bronfman and The Emerson String Quartet
92nd Street Y 7:30PM EST
Brahms Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34
Get tickets

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
Continuous Replay: Come Together 8:00PM EST
Virtual performance and fundraiser for Black Strategy Fund, The Brotherhood/Sister Sol (Bro/Sis) & Buy From A Black Woman. Hosted by Bill T. Jones, the event will feature a performance of Arnie Zane’s Continuous Replay and an opening conversation with Anthony D. Romero, Patrisse Cullors, Nikki Porcher, and Khary Lazarre-White.
Learn more

Gil Shaham & The Philadelphia Orchestra
Vivaldi The Four Seasons 8:00PM EST
Get tickets

Jennifer Koh and Thomas Sauer
Library of Congress Digital Residency 8:00PM EST
Get tickets

David Robertson
Seattle Symphony 10:30PM EST
Program:
Brett Dean Testament
Tyshawn Sorey For Roscoe Mitchell for Cello & Orchestra (Seattle Symphony commission & World Premiere)
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Get tickets

November 20

Stephanie Blythe, Anthony Roth Costanzo & Karen Slack
OurConcerts.live 7:00PM EST
Stephanie Blythe and her blue ukulele host Thankful For (A Thanksgiving Variety Show) and sing-a-long. A night of traditions, holiday memories, the American songbook, and the word premiere of a glorious new song by Pulitzer Prize-winning composer William Bolcom, setting poetry by Stephanie Blythe.
Get tickets

Brooklyn Rider
Fontana Chamber Arts 7:30PM EST
Program: Healing Modes
Get tickets

All programs subject to change.