2019 Grammy Nominees

12.07.18
JoAnn Falletta, Mariss Jansons, David Alan Miller, Peter Oundjian, Patrick Summers, Alexandre Tharaud, Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider , Mason Bates, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Munich , Academy of St Martin in the Fields , Les Violons du Roy , Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn
Grammy Awards

Congratulations to all of our Opus 3 artists nominated in the 2019 Grammy Awards: Mason BatesBrooklyn RiderAnthony Roth CostanzoJoAnn FallettaNathan GunnMariss JansonsLes Violons du RoyDavid Alan MillerPeter OundjianPatrick SummersAlexandre TharaudAcademy of St Martin in the FieldsSymphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:

David Alan Miller, conductor, National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE:

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master, Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks (Rachmaninov: The Bells)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS:

Gonzalo Grau, arranger, Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider (Nina)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM:

Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor, Les Violons Du Roy (ARC)

Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor, Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles (Mirages)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist'; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush)

Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:

Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra 

(Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs)

Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist, Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra (Heggie: Great Scott)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

Joshua Bell, The Academy of St Martin In The Fields (Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26)

BEST OPERA RECORDING:

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer, The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra (Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs)

BEST ENGINEEREND ALBUM, CLASSICAL: 

Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) (Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs)  

Find the full list of nominees here