Recent News
01.13.19
James Conlon
Dull Bruch from Zuk, blazing Bartók from Conlon and New World at Arsht
South Florida Classical Review
01.11.19
Sir Andrew Davis
With conductor Andrew Davis, the BSO considers the big picture
The Boston Globe
01.10.19
Louis Lortie
PIANIST LOUIS LORTIE JOINS THE ROSTER
01.10.19
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER CELEBRATES GROUNDBREAKING FOUNDER DURING 60TH ANNIVERSARY NORTH AMERICAN TOUR FEBRUARY 1 – MAY 12, 2019
Ailey PressRoom
01.07.19
Teddy Abrams, Inon Barnatan, The Knights
WQXR Presents “19 for 19”: Artists to Watch in the Upcoming Year
WQXR
01.02.19
Ward Stare
Auld acquaintance is not forgotten at the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra's New Year's Eve concert
KDHX
01.01.19
Marin Alsop, Lawrence Foster, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Mariss Jansons, David Robertson, Donald Runnicles, Patrick Summers, Emmanuel Villaume, Conrad Tao, Andrew von Oeyen, Inon Barnatan, Daniil Trifonov, Blake Pouliot, Isabelle Faust, Edgar Moreau, Yo-Yo Ma, Alisa Weilerstein, Colin Currie Group , Brooklyn Rider , Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Munich , Lisette Oropesa, Michelle DeYoung, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Christian Van Horn, Storm Large
Best of 2018
12.17.18
Richard Kaufman
Cleveland Orchestra, Choruses make it feel like Christmas at Severance Hall
Cleveland Plain Dealer
12.17.18
Vienna Boys Choir
Vienna Boys Choir mix it up with a cosmopolitan “Christmas in Vienna”
New York Classical Review
12.14.18
Storm Large
High-energy holidays with Storm Large at the Sun
KDHX

News archive »

2018 Grammy Nominees

11.28.17
Sir Andrew Davis, Giancarlo Guerrero, Alexandre Tharaud, Daniil Trifonov, Minnesota Orchestra , Nashville Symphony , Nicholas Phan, Thomas Hampson
Grammy.com

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE OPUS 3 ARTISTS NOMINATION FOR GRAMMYS THIS YEAR Sir Andrew DavisGiancarlo GuerreroThomas HampsonMinnesota OrchestraNashville SymphonyNicholas PhanAlexandre Tharaud, and Daniil Trifonov

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: 

Osmo Vänskä, conductor, Minnesota Orchestra (Mahler: Symphony No. 5)

BEST CHORAL PERFOMANCE: 

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) (Handel: Messiah)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: 

Daniil Trifonov (Transcendental)                

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: 

Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist (Gods & Monsters)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: 

Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer (Barbara)

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: 

 Richard Danielpour, composer, Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (Songs Of Solitude)

Jennifer Higdon, composer, Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (Viola Concerto)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: 

Gary Call, engineer, Richard Danielpour, composer, Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (Songs Of Solitude)

Read the full list of nominees here