2017 Grammy Nominees

12.06.16
Wynton Marsalis, James Conlon, Giancarlo Guerrero, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Eric Jacobsen, Mariss Jansons, David Robertson, Gene Scheer, Gil Shaham, Yo-Yo Ma, Branford Marsalis, Mason Bates, Silk Road Ensemble , Nashville Symphony , St. Louis Symphony Orchestra , The Knights , Patti LuPone, Georgia Jarman, Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn, Thomas Hampson, Lucas Meachem
Grammy Awards

Congratulations to all of our nominees in the 2017 59th Annual Grammy Awards including Branford MarsalisYo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road EnsembleWynton MarsalisLudovic MorlotJames ConlonPatricia Racette, Lucas MeachemPatti LuPone, Mason BatesMariss JansonsMiguel Harth-BedoyaNathan GunnGene ScheerThomas HampsonLuca PisaroniGeorgia JarmanDavid Robertson and the St. Louis Symphony OrchestraGiancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville SymphonyGil ShahamEric JacobsenThe Knights, and Ian Bostridge


Grammy 2017 Nominations

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM: Branford Marsalis Quartet with Special Guest Kurt Elling (Upward Spiral)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble (Sing Me Home)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA: Ted Nash, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (We Three Kings)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM: Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers, James Conlon, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero,Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra (Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony (Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Mason Bates, Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony (Bates: Works for Orchestra)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Mariss Jansons, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: James Conlon, conductor; Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Patti LuPone Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer, LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus (Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Nathan Gunn, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer, The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers (Libretto by Gene Scheer) (Higdon: Cold Mountain)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer, Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt (Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecien & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer, Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus (Szymanowski: Król Roger)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor, Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony (Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor, Nashville Symphony (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor, Eric Jacobsen, conductor, The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist, Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker (Shakespeare Songs)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle) 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Mason Bates, composer, Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Michael Daugherty, composer, Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Nathan Gunn, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, & The Santa Fe Opera (Higdon: Cold Mountain)

BEST MUSIC FILM: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble (The Music Of Strangers) 

See a full list of the nominees here.