2016 Grammy Nominees

12.07.15
Giancarlo Guerrero, David Alan Miller, Donald Runnicles, Julian Wachner, Daniil Trifonov, Cho-Liang Lin, Béla Fleck, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Munich , Nashville Symphony , Philadelphia Orchestra , Russian National Orchestra , Mariachi Los Camperos , Trinity Wall Street
Grammy.com

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE OPUS 3 ARTISTS NOMINATED FOR GRAMMYS THIS YEAR
Giancarlo GuerroroDaniel HopeBela FleckCho-Liang Lin, Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati CanoDavid Alan MillerLudovic Morlot, Nashville SymphonyPhiladelphia OrchestraDonald RunniclesRussian National OrchestraAnoushka ShankarSymphonieorchester Des Bayerischen RundfunksDaniil TrifonovTrinity Wall StreetJulian Wachner, and Roger Waters. 

 



Grammy 2016 Nominations

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano) 
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
 
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn 
Track From: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn 
Label: Rounder

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Home 
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON CLASSICAL
Berlin By Overnight, CFCF remix
Daniel Hope
Track From: Berlin By Overnight
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra, Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer 
Label: Pentatone

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double' 
Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony 
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Janácek: Jenufa
Donald Runnicles
, conductor, Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Label: Arthaus

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Label: BR Klassik

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor, Seattle Symphony 
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Rachmaninov Variations
Daniil Trifonov, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
Label: Naxos

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero,
conductor; Tim Handley, producer 
Label: Naxos

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Tower: Stroke
Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony
Label: Naxos

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

BEST MUSIC FILM
The Wall 
Roger Waters
Label: Back Lot Music 

Visit Grammy.com to see all the nominees.