2015 GRAMMY NOMINEES

12.05.14
Sir Andrew Davis, Giancarlo Guerrero, David Robertson, Robert Spano, Daniil Trifonov, Jennifer Koh, Gidon Kremer, Mason Bates, Rosanne Cash, Julianna Di Giacomo, Tamara Mumford, New York Polyphony
Grammy.com

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE OPUS 3 ARTISTS NOMINATED FOR GRAMMYS THIS YEAR
Rosanne CashDaniil TrifonovNew York PolyphonyAnoushka ShankarLudovic MorlotJennifer KohDavid RobertsonWu ManRobert SpanoGidon KremerSir Andrew DavisGiancarlo GuerreroTamara MumfordJulianna di GiacomoMason Bates, John Luther Adams

Opus 3 Grammy Nominees

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash
Label: Blue Note Records

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
A Feather's Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
A Feather's Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Our World In Song
Wu Man Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Traces Of You
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
Label: Chandos Records

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Label: ASO Media

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Julianna di Giacomo & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
Label: Naxos

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Sing Thee Nowell
New York Polyphony
Label: BIS

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
The Carnegie Recital
Daniil Trifonov
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Mieczys_aw Weinberg
Giedr_ Dirvanauskait_, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Track from: Two X Four
Label: Cedille Records

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
Label: Naxos

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Adams, John: City Noir
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media

Visit Grammy.com to see all of the nominees.